Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I received a ticket for improper lane use in a small town in Missouri. He stated that my right tires were on the grass. He was in the second car behind me. When he first pulled me over he stated they touched the grass. Then he told his luitenant that he could clearly see it even from where he was. I did not feel a change of surface beneath the tires. It was on a straight road. The lanes are not marked. I did not jerk the car back at all which you think I would have done if I was off the road. I told him it was a horse **** ticket and he knew. I got arrested on warrants from another couty. He also charged me with resisting arrest when I turned around to ask a question. He dropped the resisting charge but told me if I make him look bad in court he had a year to bring those charges against me. I was a bit argumentative since I knew I did not drive on the grass. Where the incident allegedly took place is different then what is on this ticket. Can I beat it?

Asked on 9/05/13, 7:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to predict victory without knowing the rest of the information that you were unable to provide here. The facts alleged on the ticket, and which jurisdiction this is in are relevant to assessing your case. Contact a traffic lawyer directly, and see what your options are. You may email me, if the ticket was within 35 miles of Kansas City.

Good luck

Read more
9/06/13, 7:33 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire an attorney in the jurisdiction where the ticket is pending if possible. Sometimes we are able to help people with these problems even if we are not located nearby, but a local attorney would be best.

Read more
9/06/13, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now