Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

if a person is absconding from the law and has a warrent for driving while revoked, what would happen to them once they have turned themselves in?

Asked on 11/06/12, 10:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they do not have an attorney, they will be arrested. They may be able to post bond to get out. If they hire legal counsel, that attorney may be able to apepar before the judge, get the warrant recalled, and have the driving while revoked ticket dealt with.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 11:46 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a person with an outstanding warrant turns himself in, then he will need to hire an attorney or make arrangements for bond while in jail. It is much easier to hire an attorney beforehand. if you are in my area, I might be able to offer my services for a modest fee. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now