Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

What do I need to do to prove that I was not the owner or operator of a vehicle in a traffic accident? I wasn't even present at the accident and don't know why I am being sued. I don't think I have ever even been to the location of the accident, before, during or after the accident. I feel like they picked a name out of a phone book and said let's get this guy.

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question does not involve traffic law. But, you should hire an attorney to represent you in the lawsuit filed against you. Your attorney may be able to get the case dismissed. Or, you can turn the matter over to your insurance carrier and they will provide a defense.

Read more
5/16/13, 4:28 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is up to the Plaintiff to prove that you (or your vehicle) was there. You need merely defend. There are Discovery Requests that you can make that might cause the case against you to be Dismissed without trial. Hopefully, you are not the only defendant in the case. You were wise to get general advice based upon the general description of the facts you could provide here. The wise thing now may be to get specific advice from an attorney in your area. If you had liability insurance, your insurer will hire and attorney for you.

Good luck

Read more
5/17/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now