Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

would a power of attorney be obligated to pay the bill of the nursing home and medical cost they requested

Asked on 6/08/13, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the power of attorney appointment document(s) it is impossible to determine the precise authority and powers. But, in a general sense, a representative, acting under a present general power of attorney appointment, would have the authority to pay just debts, but not the obligation to pay all claims. I am sorry that is not clearer, but there isn't enough information to determine your precise question. You should consult directly with an elder law, probate or civil practice attorney in your area. Allow them to see all the relevant documents and ask questions. They should be able to give advice as to specific bills presented to the person acting under the power of attorney appointment.

Good luck

Read more
6/08/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now