Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

I went into bussiness with a person. He was supposed to build me an app for the I phone. I paid him roughly $4800 to get started. We signed a contract and I haven't seen anything. It has been a year and now he's not returning my calls or emails. My question is what can I do? Is there any way to get any of my money back? Can I put leans on his house or what?

Asked on 11/05/12, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Visit http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/CivilSHC/small-claims/faq.html#_001 for general information about small claims court. Then, visit http://www.law.unlv.edu/free-legal-education.html for a schedule of free classes on presenting a case before the small claims court. The next free class offered by Nevada Legal Services (located at 530 South Sixth Street, Las Vegas, NV 89101) is on Friday, November 16, 2012, 1:00 to 3:00 p.m. Lastly, the conduct of the person who has taken money from you without providing any services may even arise to criminal conduct. Call the Clark County District Attorney's Office to find out.

Read more
11/05/12, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now