Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

If you are being questioned and the police ask you where a certain object is and you tell them can they use that against you if you were not Mirandize yet.

Asked on 5/22/13, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

mandy mckellar the law offices of mandy j mckellar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on if you under arrest. Otherwise its fair game. The other simple answer is do not place your self in a situation where you are being questioned by the police without an attorney present.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now