Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Nevada

Dating

Is it illegal to date a 16 year old when you are 18? i would love to date a daughter of my friend but she says its illegal although she would love me to date her. Still i think it aint that bad... were only 2 years and 4 months apart... is that really illegal?

Asked on 10/28/07, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dating

It is not illegal as the age of consent is 16. However, a minor is subject to parenental authority and you could be guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if you did something with he she was not allowed to do.

Read more
10/28/07, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now