Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I'm going to Nevada for divorce which requires 6 weeks residency. I'm wondering during that 6 weeks residency do I need to stay the entire time in the state? I was hoping to visit a friend a couple states away for a weekend but the vast majority of the 6 weeks residency I would indeed be in Nevada.

Asked on 9/19/13, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, that would be fine. You need to meet someone right away that is willing to sign an Affidavit testifying that they have seen you for six weeks at least a few times a week. If you need any help, email me at Jeffrey@jeffreycogan.com

Read more
9/20/13, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now