Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

My parents had one child. Me. They divorced. Mom remarried. Had new guy legally adopt me. Dad remarried. Had another child. He & 2nd wife divorced. Neither of them remarried. Who is his legal next-of-kin? His oldest, biological child, Me, Tho I was adopted out, Or the 2nd child?

Asked on 5/08/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you must determine whether your father had a will. If not, see NRS 127.160 as well as Nevada intestate succession statute. You can look up the statutes on Google. If you have any questions about the application of the statute, set a consultation with a Nevada attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now