Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Me and my wife have been married for 3 years now. We got married in south korea in a united states embassy, we also have 2 kids. We never turned our marriage cert. Into any courts or nething in the u.s yet but I wnt a divorce and full custody because she talks about cutting herself all the time. Please help on how we can get a divorce

Asked on 5/04/13, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshal Willick Willick Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Presuming that the marriage itself was legitimate and lawful under the place where it was conducted, it will automatically be recognized as such by the American courts.

If you have decided that divorce, rather than seeking mental help for your spouse, is the route you wish to follow, and you are in Nevada, and have been so for more than 6 weeks, you can file for divorce at any time.

Obviously, there is a lot more to look at and consider, relating to the kids, especially. First, see:

http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/

http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/

Those should tell you a lot; the primary new case on modification of custody is Rivero, which is posted on the child custody page.

Obviously, all of the factual history is important, so after you do your research, you should have as thorough a review of the options available to you as possible, by a family law specialist. If you are interested in scheduling such, please see http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/, which will explain what we do and how we do it.

Read more
5/04/13, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now