Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

The police were called due to a fight my husband and I were having. He left the house before they arrived, I was pretty bruised up on my arms and back. Now, he has to go court b/c of domestic voience. We have children involved and we are trying to make things work. How does that work out in court? Will I have to testify? We are still living together and married. This will be his first offense.

Asked on 10/23/09, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry.

Your husband's criminal offense will have no bearing on the custody of your children. You would need to file a matter in Family Court to address those issues. If you'd like to discuss your options in more detail feel free to contact me directly.

Regards,

Jim Herbe, Esq.

Black & Lobello

702.307.1355

Read more
11/04/09, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now