Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Nevada

nevada unclaimed property related

can I claim something as abandoned if a person left personal property in a restaurant or club and has not made an intent to claim in over a year?

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several details you neglect to mention here.

First, do you know the legal owner of the property? If you do, you cannot simply claim ownership because it has not been claimed by the person who has legal rights to the property. You might be able to if you make a good faith (genuine) effort to locate and notify the rightful owner where the property is. Lost property may not simply be deemed abandoned if the true owner is known to the holder.

Are you the owner of the establishment? That is who must make any claim for such property. The circumstances of the "abandonment" come into play here, as well.

If an effort is made to find the owner and let him/her know his/her property has been found, but there still is no move by such owner to claim it, then it may be treated as unclaimed property. There is an entire chapter of statutes in our state relating to such property: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-120A.html

Read more
7/16/13, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now