Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

We just bought a new house and moved in about two weeks ago. My neighbor's daughter (she's about 20-23) constantly smokes weed in the backyard, but only when her parents are gone. The stink drifts over into our yard, and I find the smell totally nauseating, which means I can't sit outside in my own yard when she's back there getting high. If I talk to her and she refuses to stop, what kind of recourse do I have? We live in a nice neighborhood and I don't want to create issues, but I also don't want to have to smell her marijuana stink.

Asked on 11/02/09, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a case for nuisance. A judge could issue an order for her to stop or at least do something to prevent her from having the smoke go onto your property. A judge would also require that you speak to both the daughter and the homeowner before you get the courts involved. I have done a similar case where the neighbor was using sprinklers and the water overspray went onto my clients property and wiped out a garden.

Read more
11/08/09, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now