Legal Question in Business Law in New Hampshire

I am behind on my rent for my business. we currenlty are a tenant at will. lease was not renewed. they are going to start eviction proceedings. how long due i have to vacate the premises

Asked on 11/14/13, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ian Reardon Ian Reardon - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The rules for commercial eviction are much less tenant friendly than residential. You should consult an attorney who can research the issue for you.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 9:44 am
Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tenancy at will means that, and you have no rights if you have not paid the rent (else you are effectively month-to-month until notified to vacate); best be sure to avoid having anything valuable on the premises as I have seen landlords arrive with a sheriff and exercise a landlord lien on the contents to secure the overdue rent!

Best wishes,

LDWG

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now