Legal Question in Business Law in New Hampshire

Hello I'm looking to start an adult home party plan company where I would sell adult novelties, my question is do I need to get business insurance or should the venders I'm buying from cover if something goes wrong with a product I've purchased from them?

Asked on 10/09/13, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ian Reardon Ian Reardon - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could potentially be liable for anything that you sell. Even if the manufacturers were ultimately responsible, someone could easily drag you into the lawsuit. It would be safest to obtain insurance but it's most likely not required by law. You should consult a business attorney.

Read more
10/16/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now