Legal Question in Employment Law in New Hampshire

My employer never asked for a release to return to work after I gave birth. I worked not knowing I needed one, because I thought I was only allowed 6 weeks by my employer. Can my employer be held liable? I now have a release that says I still cannot work until a future date, but my employer won't pay for any more time off because I returned to work already.

Asked on 10/02/13, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear about these difficulties that you are having at work. We frequently handle these types of cases.

First thing you want to do is contact the NH Commission for Human rights- right away!

NH Commission for Human Rights

2 Chenell Drive Unit 2

Concord, NH 03301-8501

Telephone: (603) 271-2767

Fax: (603) 271-6339

http://www.nh.gov/hrc/contactus.html

The law limits the amount of time you have to make a claim and it can be a matter of days. If they accept your case after reviewing all the facts, and you would like an attorney to represent you, possibly at little or no cost to you, please get back in touch.

Good Luck!

Read more
10/03/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now