Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

Does a non-member of a voluntary HOA owe money for the up keep of a common road. HOA is not on my deed nor are there and covenants or restrictions on my deed.

Asked on 10/22/13, 6:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be right. However, the best way to find out would be a review of the association documents, your deed, and the chain of title. On some occasions there is an omission in a deed that might impact your rights and responsibilities. Another theory in cases of this type is that you are receiving a betterment to your property and have an equitable duty to contribute. Either way, these are technical issues best reviewed by an attorney familiar with real estate law and home owners associations.

Read more
10/22/13, 7:35 am
Ian Reardon Ian Reardon - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if your deed doesn't contain the covenants you may still be liable through a contract theory. If you signed anything or agreed verbally you may still be obligated.

As Bruce said, you should consult an attorney as this can be a rather technical issue.

Read more
10/22/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now