Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Daughter out of work for 3 days due to minor emergency surgery. She submitted note from doctor but her manager disregard the doctor's orders and instead consulted a friend, who is a nurse, and then confronted daughter saying the nurse said that 3 days (one day for surgery, 2 recovering) was unnecessary.

Asked on 9/08/12, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Has your daughter been discharged or denied the time off?

Does your daughter have a union she can file a grievance with if she has been discharged or denied the time off?

The fact that your daughter had a doctor's note explaining the emergency surgery and the days needed for recovery should have sufficed.

If the employer has a human resources department your daughter should file a complaint with this department.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/12, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now