Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

In a debt collection case, if I send interrogatories to the plaintiff which is supposed to allow for a 30 day turn around time, but just received a notice of a court date that takes place sooner than that turn around time, what should i expect to happen?

Asked on 2/21/13, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Stern Philip D. Stern Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume your case in the Special Civil Part. Here's what the Court Rule says (it would seem that paragraph b applies to your situation):

6:4-7. Adjournment of Proceedings.

(a) Generally. All requests for adjournments of hearings, trials and complementary dispute resolution events shall be made to the clerk's office as soon as the need is known, but absent good cause for the delay not less than 5 days before the scheduled court event. Prior to contacting the clerk's office, the party requesting the adjournment shall notify the adversary that the request is going to be made and, except for requests made pursuant to paragraph (b) of this rule, shall then notify the clerk of the adversary's response. The court shall then decide the issue and, if granted, assign a new date. The requesting party shall notify the adversary of the court's response.

(b) Adjournment to Complete Discovery. If a case in which discovery is permitted is listed for arbitration, mediation, or trial before the expiration of the time allowed by these rules or court order for discovery, an adjournment to complete discovery shall routinely be granted without necessity of an appearance or the consent of the adversary if the request is made within the discovery period and discovery was timely commenced, as required by these rules. The requesting party shall notify the adversary of the court's response.

Read more
2/22/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now