Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

if police detective ask me to come in for questioning do i have to go

Asked on 2/14/12, 3:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

go talk to a criminal defense attorney right now.

if you do not know any, call me and i will send you to someone good.

RFD

Read more
2/14/12, 6:55 pm
Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you do not. Consult with counsel before speaking to the police.

We have a number of lawyers here who could assist you. Please call for an appointment if you are interested.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response given are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The response given is not intended to be relied upon by you or anyone else as it is based only on the limited information which you have provided. Other information is needed before advice can be given including facts which you have not supplied which may change the response to your question. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to assess your legal rights so as not to prejudice yourself.

Read more
2/14/12, 6:58 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be a suspect. You need to talk to a criminal lawyer. Call me, if you like.

Read more
2/14/12, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now