Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

If purchasing a residence in NJ as a secondary residence, is there a NJ statute that

requires a minimum of 25% down on the purchase price?

Asked on 4/09/13, 1:04 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no. who told you that? you need some protection here. If you are buying a house anywhere near my law office, I will be happy to be your attorney.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 1:08 pm
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no . Only a lender can determine the amount of deposit. call me I handle commercial purchases.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 1:32 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now