Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I have done 2 fundraisers that have failed due to high overhead costs and poor attendace. The charities are claiming fraud.I am a single mom of 3 kids and do not have the money to obtain an attorney. I have bank statements, cancelled checks and reciepts. Is that enough??

Asked on 8/13/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Saying it doesn't make it so. So long as you can show what came in and what went out you should not have any fear of a criminal action.

This does not mean that they cannot come after you civilly. But of course they need a cause of action and you would have to be in breach of your agreement on some actionable level or would have to had committed a tort of some kind.

If, for example, you held a FR and part of the agreement was that you were to be paid X dollars for your time and effort counted among the overall expenses then even though you were paid and no money was left over this does not make you a fraudster, assuming you actually did the work to justify your compensation.

Obviously the facts matter. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now