Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I own a sneaker boutique with a full functional vocal booth inside of it that we use for recording music. i would like to know what i can do to protect myself from no one else opening a sneaker store and copying my idea?

Asked on 9/29/13, 5:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, one cannot protect the idea of putting a vocal booth in a sneaker store but one can and SHOULD individually protect various intellectual property elements that have been created such as names, logos, designs etc. by copyrighting them and trademarking them.

In addition, one may be able to apply for trade dress protection which offers protection from products that are designed to imitate other products through packaging or appearance (i.e. such products aim to confuse consumers).

Please contact my office to discuss the various protections that should be pursued.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
9/29/13, 10:40 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have some ideas on how to protect you. Call me, come in and see me, and we will talk.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
9/30/13, 7:17 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As my colleague noted, there is no way to protect a general business idea. If there was, we would only have a dozen or so providers of all the goods and services in the universe.

But you can protect certainly aspects. In your case, the first and more fundamental will be the trademark so that the market associates your brand with the services and goods you provide. Here is a link to a good overview of the trademark clearance process:

http://www.lanternlegal.com/trademark_due_diligence.php

I think it would be helpful for you to discuss your objectives with a lawyer in private. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis

Read more
9/30/13, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now