Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Company in PA has 10 year old paint they want to sell. Company in PA sends sample to company in NJ. Company in NJ agrees to buy the paint "as is". This is stated in writing. The company in NJ goes to use the paint and finds it's all no good for their application. They want to return the paint for refund. Company in PA will not take it back or refund. Does the company in NJ have any recourse.

Asked on 9/11/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thanks for your question. I would not consider this response conclusive of course, but if you purchased it "as is" how can you later claim that you are entitled for a refund because it did not suit your purpose?

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now