Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Hi - we had a business client in a State of Indiana (we are located in nj), who we delivered IT services too. However once we had delivered the source code, they claimed a chargeback and pulled the money back. How can we go about pursuing this since she does not have any assets in NJ, the amount is about 10k. Please advise.

Asked on 8/19/13, 12:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several docs that need to be reviewed in order to figure out a course of action. One being the Services agreement and the choice of law and venue that may be indicated. If there is no services agreement or if the choice of law is not specified, then an inquiry into the Indiana company should be made with respect to potential assets to collect from. In addition, there are various strategic considerations that would be determinative as to which state to file a legal action in.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter and chart a course of action at $198. To take advantage of this limited offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru2

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
8/19/13, 12:27 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let's make this simple. You need to fight them, and right now. I would be happy to talk this over, and then sue them for you.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
8/19/13, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now