Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

is it leagal for a company to complete a service without a estimate first?

Asked on 2/12/13, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Oh, brother. Another home improvement contractor doing it wrong.

OK, here is the deal: if this is in New Jersey, then any home improvement work over $500.00 that a contractor is going to do must be put into writing stating what the contractor will do and what the cost will be. Failure to put the agreement in writing is a violation of New Jersey law.

Please give me a call, I will assist.

Read more
2/12/13, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now