Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

I run a free Dinner on Christmas day at a local non-profit facility. I am thinking of doing a home delivery service for that day this year for people that can't get out. ONce the food leaves the faciltiy how much liabilty do I have for it if the client doesn't use proper food procedures and it spoils.

Asked on 3/25/13, 6:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Lamont Law Offices of Peter J. Lamont
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on various facts not contained in your post. You could face significant liability, but if set up correctly very little. I would really need to know more before I could give you a proper response.

Peter J. Lamont, Esq. Law Offices of Peter J. Lamont 623 Lafayette Avenue, Suite 2, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Phone: (973) 949-3770 Fax: (866) 603-0471 Toll Free: (855) NJLAW01 (855) 655-2901 www.peterlamontesq.com Additional Offices in New York, Monument, CO, San Juan, PR and affiliates throughout the country. PLEASE NOTE: The above statements are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this site without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Read more
3/25/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now