Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

When you have gotten arrested for possesion and the judge gives you unconditional release, and you have to take a drug test. When do you have to take the drug test usually ? During the 6 months of probation or after ? And if during any round about time when it's usually given?

Asked on 8/03/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anytime, without warning, during your period of probation. The purpose of probation is to prevent you from breaking the law and if you do then you are facing the full penalties of the law.

Read more
8/04/13, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now