Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Hi,

I went visited a guy i dated at his place of residence, he called the cops on me and I'm now to appear in court for an arraignment for harassment. I was parked across his house, made no contact with him, was just sitting in my car waiting for him and they still arrested me. What are the chances that this complaint that the officer made will be dropped when i go for my arraignment? I have no criminal history, the police filed the complaint saying I repeatedly called, left a note and package, came to the plaintiff's place of business, which were all misconstrued. If I tell the prosecutor and judge that this was all a misunderstanding, how likely would they dismiss the case?

Asked on 6/07/13, 6:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not likely. Please contact my office to discuss how I may be able to assist you. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
6/08/13, 6:09 pm
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are kidding yourself. You need a lawyer, and obviously you need to let go of this guy.

Call me to discuss.

215-370-2608

Saul H. Segan

www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
6/08/13, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now