Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

i was being hit and grabed punched in front of a bar last nite i was not in there drinking i maced with pepper spray those to guys after i called police to respond just as the officer pulled up they started hitting me so i gave them a spray i was the one who they arrested and charged now its my turn what cani charge them with

Asked on 9/08/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Timing is everything. You can go to local police and file private criminal complaints against the two individuals.

How badly was everybody hurt? What were YOU charged with?

Suggest you consult an attorney immediately.......

I am at 215-732-4000 Licensed in NJ and PA

You may be too far way from me, but I can refer you to someone closer to you if need be.

Read more
9/08/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now