Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

miranada rights not read

i have a quiestion for my family. my cousin arrested but they didn't read his miranda rights and also they didn't they didn't get a poolie report on his side. they didn't even envestigate at all they just arrested him. i just need some advice what to do please help. thank you.

Asked on 4/16/05, 12:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranada rights not read

If your cousin wasn't read his Miranda rights, then any statement he made that the police want to use against him can't be used. When a person is arrested the police have to write a report about the arrest. Since your cousin was arrested, he needs a lawyer, either a private lawyer like myself or a public defender lawyer. Please call me at 908-272-0111 to discuss this case in more detail. There is never any charge for simply discussing a case with me. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, Ronald Aronds, Esq.

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/18/05, 8:50 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: miranada rights not read

Miranda rights relate to one's right to remain silent and to demand the services of an attorney before breaking silence. If no statement is given

there is no right to relief. If one's Miranda rights are violated the relief is normally that a person's statements can not be used against him or her during a trial.

The failure of the police to investigate bears upon their competence and can be brought to the attention of a trial jury or judge.

Your relative needs to consult with an attorney immediately. You can call my office to arrange an appointment for your relative.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jerseky

800 273 7933

www.garymoooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/16/05, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now