Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Harassment NJS 2C:33-4

I board horses on my farm. A boarder began verball harassing other boarders and myself. After several complaints I spoke to him about his behavior. When it persisted after warning I phoned police during an incident and terminated his stay as per our agreement with 1 month notice.

I had to phone police a second time when he was removing horses due to abusive language and threats. He filed harrasment complaint stating gras cause that I phoned police, town filled out complaint as such and served me, I must appeear in court.

Grounds for harassment are that I phoned police.

Is this valid, citizen can receive criminal charge for phoning police? In addition police report states he was not allowed back on property(after 1st incident) without contacting police and them being present. He disobeyed order which is why I had to call police.

Regards

Asked on 4/07/05, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment NJS 2C:33-4

Harassment is behavior done with the purpose of causing alarm or some other discomfort without justification. Calling the police in good faith is not harassment.

You need an attorney. You should call me to discuss your case.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

800 273 7933

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
4/07/05, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now