Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

If I work 8pm to 4am, can my employer force me to work my shift while on jury duty?

Asked on 6/29/13, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask the jury supervisor to talk to your employer. Jury duty takes precedence over regular employment, and your boss can't expect you to work what would effectively be 20 hour days by having you come in to work after your mandatory jury duty.

Read more
6/30/13, 7:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now