Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

Hello,

My name is Diane Cerulli and I am 61 years old and looking for a job. I had a DUI in September 2009 and a petty theft before that. Will an employer find out about these two offenses if they do a background check?

My SS# is 143-40-3391

Very concerned

Asked on 10/22/11, 6:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending upon the type of job you are looking for, the employer may do a criminal history check at whcih time they may find the petty theft conviction. It may be possible to get your criminal history expunged (clear your record off) so if you would like to discuss that please feel free to contact me. It is unlikely that they would look for your driving history unless you are trying to get a job that requires you drive for the company.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
10/22/11, 8:23 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal arrests, not a dui, conviction will be found in a background check. Call me if you like.

Read more
10/22/11, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now