Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

In a child custody case in NJ, the Plaintiff (my wife, pro se) and the Defendant have traded interrogatories. There are several answers from the Defendant that we would like to call to the attention of the court in a Plenary Hearing. Should we enter the whole document in its entirety as evidence and call the attention to specific questions during the trial, or, do we refer to it as an Affidavit or something else and call the courts attention to an answer or two without entering it or the rest into evidence? What will be considered in evidence and not? Can we reference something not in evidence during a cross examination of a witness for the Defendant in an attempt to impeach the witness?

Asked on 7/31/13, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't play around. This is too important. Get a lawyer!

Good luck to you

Saul

Read more
7/31/13, 12:07 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is like asking a surgeon tips on how to do brain surgery. Nothing an attorney tells you is going to help you.

Read more
7/31/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now