Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My divorce case is being appealed by my ex husband who is an attorney. He had repeatedly taken me back to court and his constant harassment is becoming too much. I just receding the scheduling order from the appellate court and briefs are going to be required. He is appealing the small amount of alimony he pays and was only ordered for 3 years and wants to obtain a 50/50 custody that was denied to him the first time. What am I realistically looking at?

Asked on 7/23/13, 12:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to look at everything in order to give you a ballpark opinion

Read more
7/23/13, 12:59 pm
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to give you a fee without looking at the file. I would suggest that you schedule a free consultation and I can give you a better idea.

Read more
7/23/13, 1:06 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What a jerk. Truly. You need to fight this idiot, of course, and you need someone to do it for you. Having a lawyer fight this appeal will really improve your chances of succeeding.

And he knows you will have to pay an attorney to do this.

You must comply with the time limits, so please take action quickly.

Give me a call, come on up to see me (yes it is a drive, but you need the help), and I will look over all of your pleadings, and tell you what I see.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
7/25/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now