Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Grandparents'rights in New Jersey

My 8-year old grandson lives with his father in New Jersey. The father will not let me talk to or see him. A few years ago the father severely beat the child. After being in foster care for about a year and a half, a Florida judge returned the child to the father.

I have opposed the return to his father, including starting a website, www.nomorechildabuse.org. In retaliation, the father has told the child that I am dead.

I understand that the State of New Jersey recognizes grandparents' rights. How do I go about it?

Asked on 2/03/07, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Grandparents'rights in New Jersey

Grandparents have a statutory right to visitation with their grandchildren. You must file a visitation complaint with the Family Part of the Superior Court of New Jersey in the county where the child resides.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
2/03/07, 1:40 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Grandparents'rights in New Jersey

The only thing I have to add to Mr. Moore's comment is that I suggest getting a lawyer to help you with this.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 to discuss your case.

Read more
2/03/07, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now