Legal Question in Medical Leave in New Jersey

While on approved FMLA I was laid off from my full time job. They said they "eliminated my position". Is this legal? If they repost my position do they have to hire me back or is this a loophole where technically I have been fired with out it being called "fired"?

Asked on 8/03/11, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take a closer look at the circumstances surrounding your termination because if the reason given for your termination was a pretext, then you may have a claim for discrimination under FMLA.

Read more
8/08/11, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now