Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

Slip & fall in adult senior community by a 74 yr old male resulting in hospital stay , brain surgery and rehab stay. Unable to drive for 5 months and much pain and suffering. He was renting a unit and slipped on black ice in the parking lot where he remained bleeding and unaided for an hour according to witnesses. A visiting nurse called for help. He is reluctant to sue as he likes the people who he was renting from but can he just sue the association who failed to keep the lot clear and neglected to render timely aid. He was at death's door when admitted to the hospital.

Asked on 8/12/13, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have an office in Toms River. We can discuss his options but it seems like this happened quite some time ago. We need to get moving quickly. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
8/12/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now