Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

My boyfriend lives in India and wishes to come to America, so we could get married. If he comes here with a temporary passport, could we get married or would he still have to follow Indian laws? In India, you can not marry until you are 21 years old, and he is 19. We are both curious as to how this would work out.

Asked on 10/29/09, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Klauss Berd & Klauss, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem is one should not enter the U.S. on a non-immigrant visa with the intent to immigrate to the U.S. Such a finding by USCIS could jeapordize his ability to adjust his status in the future.

One option would be to apply for a fiance visa.

You should consult with an experienced immigraiton attorney to discuss the options.

Read more
11/03/09, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now