Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

my visa will expire after 2 months end. my wife due date is 15 days before expiry. Is there any option I can extend the stay to 2 more weeks without going out of status? I am on H1B visa and my 6 year completes after 2 months

Asked on 4/04/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, call us to discuss at 732/383/6242

Read more
4/04/13, 10:43 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have any time spent outside of the United States in the past six years, then you can apply for an "extension of stay/recapture of time". If not, you have a 10 day grace period once the H-1B visa period of stay terminates.

Read more
4/04/13, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now