Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Hello. I was punched in the face, almost pushed down the stairs twice, and sexually harassed by a client at the company that I used to work for. Due to everything that happened,it was unsafe for me to continue to go to work. I constantly asked for a transfer and was denied one. I finally went to the CEO of the company and she got me an interview for another position but I have not heard anything in a month. Would I be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits?

Asked on 7/06/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a possibility that you may indeed be qualified to receive unemployment benefits given the circumstances involved in your termination of employment. However there has to be some documentation. For example, is there an email in which you outlined the problems you've been having with your employer or is there any internal memo outlining same? If there is written documentation, you are likely to receive more than unemployment benefits. There is a possibility that you have a claim under the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination and also under federal law. My advice is for you to contact a local employment law attorney for additional advice before you terminate your employment.

Read more
7/06/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now