Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

If resigning from an employer to go to competitor what should I disclose legally upon exiting the current company?

Asked on 9/13/13, 7:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not obligated to disclose anything and you are free to work for anyone you wish unless you are working under a written contract that prohibits you from competing. If you are working under a contract I suggest you have a lawyer review it and consult with you about your rights and obligations under its terms.

That said, you cannot exploit the employer's proprietary information and trade secrets to advantage the new employer. This could lead to legal action, but much more detail would have to be fleshed out to determine whether this is of concern in your case.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
9/13/13, 7:40 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you do not need to tell your old employer anything. call me if you need a lawyer,

Bob Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
9/13/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now