Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Our complex sent out a letter stating they would be doing routine maintance to clean the air conditioner filters during the week of May 20th. My husband emailed them and stated that they need to give us 24 hr notice and were not to enter our apartment without that and someone being home. They responded to him asking if we wanted to make an appointment but he was in Spain last week and did not have access to his internet.

Today when I got home, there was a maintance slip notifying me that they were here and cleaned the filters. I am beyond angry. What can I do? We always have issues with these people, then we ask for the corporate contact information they tell us they can not give that information to us.

Is there something we can do??

Asked on 5/22/13, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As far as getting the owners name is concerned go to your County hall of records. They maintain public records of all property owners in the county and the addresses they send the tax bills to.

On the AC issue the lease needs to be read. Usually it allows inspection on reasonable notice, usually 24 hrs. But your lease can contain a different provision

Read more
5/22/13, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now