Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Raising Rent

My new landlord is tring to raise my rent from $300 to $750. He is now mad because I said I will only give him a 2.3% raise and Now he don't even want to take the rent money and he is saying that he will put me out now.

Asked on 12/18/04, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Carroll Michael D. Carroll, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Raising Rent

If he does try to evict you, you would have to claim that such a high increase is unconscionable. You may want to try to bargain with him. Check to see if your muncipality has a rent control ordinance that may affect your property.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/04, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now