Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Security Deposit Notice

Hi

I was in a 1 yr lease in a Condo, which expired recently and I moved to another apartment. My landlord never gave me the details (interest rate, bank name etc.) about my security deposit. The lease agreement did not mention anything regarding what he will be doing with the deposit money. I was unaware until recently about any such law in this regard. SO I never raised any question before.

Can I sue the landlord for not providing this information within 30 days of my depositing the money?

Am I required to give him a notice to provide me with the details where he kept my security deposit?

I appreciate your help.

Thanks

Asked on 9/15/04, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Security Deposit Notice

Your landlord is required to return your security deposit within 30 days along with interest set at a statutory rate. Failure to return the deposit would indeed give you a legal cause of action.

You should retain an attorney to protect your legal rights in this matter. Please contact me if you wish to discuss retaining my services.

Alan S. Albin, Esq.

973-605-8995

alan@alanalbinlaw.com

Read more
9/15/04, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now