Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I had a tenant sign 1 year lease 2 weeks ago and received 700 security deposit. This tenant had electric turned on and was to move in today and pay 1st months rent prior to move in. He just informed me that he is not moving in. Do i need to return security deposit or am I entitled to keep it?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that the lease is well-drafted, you can keep the security deposit. You may also be able to sue for a collect the balance of the rent plus re-rental costs less any amount that you receive once the premises is re-let.

I handle matters of this type. If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
10/01/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now