Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

Can an uncle be used as an attorney

I would like to know the ethics on using family to represent the defendent in court. I am in a separation to become divorced. My spouse's attorney is his uncle, services for free, with whom has has used as an employer previously also. I have also attended family functions with his lawyer in the 6 years we were married. Is there a thing called ''conflict of interest?'' My spouse seems to think that because he has free legal service, he can do whatever he wants. And, is this ethical?

Asked on 2/10/06, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can an uncle be used as an attorney

It is possible that the attorney might be conflicted out, but it is not clear. I would need a lot more information about the uncle attorney's involvement in your family to be able to answer that question. I personally have assisted (and been paid by) cousins of mine in divorce issues, but these were cousins whose everyday lives I was NOT involved in any way.

I am very troubled that you are asking these questions on a computer bulletin board. Either your attorney is not answering your questions, or you do not like the answers you are getting, or you do not have an attorney.

You should have a divorce attorney. And you should listen to the attorney's advice.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/06, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now