Legal Question in Personal Injury in New Jersey

I am being sued for perminate injury and on th lawsuit is the company i worked for. It was from an car accident that happened almost 2yrs ago. I was driving a company vehicle on company time. What do i do the man who served me the papers told me all i have to do is give the Summons to the insurance company and the company i worked for and it will be taken care of is this correct?

Asked on 5/01/13, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, give it to your own insurance company, and then also give to the company that you worked for - they will give it to their insurance company, and will take it from there. That is why you have insurance, so they take care of this things when accidents happen. Good luck .

Read more
5/02/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now