Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I am on the deed of the property however not on the mortage as we were scammed. now I still live in the property and the person on the mortgage is letting it go to foreclosure what are some options for me we are a family with four children

Asked on 7/22/13, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you saying that you own the property but someone else put a mortgage on it? If that is the case, you have to answer the mortgage lawsuit and say that.

If that is not the case, but there is some other "scam" that put a mortgage on your property, you still have to respond quickly to try to save your home.

This is a complicated process, and you need a lawyer. If you qualify for free legal services, check if your county has a Legal Services organization, or if there is a nearby Law School that provides legal assistance. You have to do this very promptly, because otherwise the foreclosure will proceed.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
7/22/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now